Our Product Ethos
At Grizzly Beard Company we use a premium blend of 100% all natural ingredients to create the best beard care products in Canada. We use a proprietary blend of 100% therapeutic grade essential oils in all of our scent profiles and never use synthetic fragrance oils. All of our essential oil blends have been custom blended by registered aroma therapists ensuring the highest quality and safety standards are followed.
The following ingrediants can be found in some of our products.
A plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) Argan is a moisturizing oil, works against acne vulgaris and flaking of the skin, as well as for 'nourishing' the hair. This oil has medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns. Externally, Argan oil is used for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and in the treatment of wrinkled or scaly dry skin.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly in cosmetics to soften skin. The seed cake is also used separately to extract an essential oil. The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. A mild, moisturizing oil suitable for sensitive skin. It absorbs easily with no greasy after feel making it excellent carrier oil.
A natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis and consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. A German study found beeswax to be superior to similar barrier creams (usually mineral oil-based creams such as petroleum jelly), when used according to its protocol.
A vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus Communis). Castor helps promote hair growth by improving cirulation to the hair follicle, helps reduce dandruff and other dry skin ailments to the skin, hair and nails. This ingredient is found in the following of our products: Gold Line Beard Oils, Silver Line Beard Oils and White Line Beard Oils Summary Promotes hair growth through circulation to follicle, reduces dry skin, hair and nails.
Also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its best-known attribute is its melting point, which is just below human body temperature. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity, giving it a storage life of two to five years. It's widely used as a rich moisturizer.
Proprietary blend of 100% theraputic grade essential oils. We never used sythetic oils or fragrances.
Jojoba oil is the liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, which is a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Although called an oil, it’s actually a liquid plant wax and has been used in folk medicine for a number of ailments. Native Americans use jojoba oil for treating sores and bruises.Today, it’s commonly used to treat acne, sunburn and chapped skin. It’s also used by people who are balding because it encourages hair regrowth. Because jojoba is an emollient, it soothes the skin and unclogs hair follicles.
Also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. Lanolin's role in nature is to protect wool and skin from climate and the environment; it also plays a role in skin (integument) hygiene. Lanolin and its derivatives are used in the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin. A hair and skin conditioning agent, and skin protectant.
Mango oil is a seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica. The oil is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products.
A vegetable fat obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa, Butyrospermum parkii. Shea butter is primarily composed of fatty acids such as stearic and oleic acids. Used as a skin conditioning agent and boasts anti-inflammatory properties.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
Almond oil, extracted from almonds, is extremely high in essential fatty acids which help fight free radicals and is a rich source of vitamin E which promotes skin renewal. It is a skin emollient and a slow absorbing oil that is also a good choice for a massage oil. Almond oil is hypoallergenic and good for all types of skin- even babies. May pose a reaction for those with a strong nut allergy.